How to get Malaysian Travel Visa from India?

Malaysia is one of the world's most visited places. Because it is well-known for culture, geography, food, religion and history. Malaysian travel visa from India are always difficult to get internationally, but thanks to recent changes, it is now easier for Indians to get Malaysia Tourist Visa

Generally, 2 methods are available for Malaysian travel visa from India:        

I. eVisa: It’s an online application system, which allows foreign citizens to apply for an electronic visa to access Malaysia.      

II. eNTRI:  It’s a short form of Electronic Travel Registration & Information. This is a visa waiver program issued by the Malaysian government to facilitate Indian access. 

It’s also possible to acquire a Malaysia visa for Indians on arrival, however just in certain conditions.

Malaysian Travel Visa from India – eVisa:

Indian nationals who would like to travel to Malaysia for one month or 30 days can apply for eVisa. E-visa legal for three months or ninety days from the date of issue. You must apply for eVisa before at least two weeks of arrival to Malaysia. The documents you have to submit for eVisa:

  1. Passport with six months validness.
  2. Return flight ticket
  3. Printout of your eVisa
  4. Boarding pass
  5. Your photograph (Passport size)
  6. Accommodation Proof
  7. Enough cash proof for staying period.

You have to show these papers at the immigration checking points while getting in Malaysia.

Malaysian Travel Visa from India – eNTRI

The most effective and easiest and way to apply for a Malaysian visa from India is via the eNTRI. eNTRI is an electronic registration facility offered by the Malaysian Government to ease the access of Indian citizens into Malaysia under the Visa Waiver Program. This online application will allow you a note that you must deliver upon entrance in Malaysia.

By using entri visa, you can stay in Malaysia for up to 2 weeks and any kind of expansion isn't granted. You must apply for eNTRI before at least 48 hours of arrival to Malaysia. All Indian citizens living in inside or outside of India are eligible for the eNTRI, except who lives in Singapore. The documents you have to submit for eNRTI:

  1. Passport with minimum six months validness
  2. Return flight ticket
  3. Printout of eNTRI
  4. Boarding pass
  5. Your photograph (passport size)
  6. Accommodation proof.
  7. Enough Money proof for staying period (if possible submit a bank statement).

You have to show these papers at the immigration checking points while getting in Malaysia.

 

If you want to travel to Malaysia, you have to go directly from India or another country where the eNTRI is valid. While you’re visiting by air, you can get in and out from Malaysia through these airports:

  1. The Kuching International Airport
  2. The Kuala Lumpur International Airport
  3. The Malacca International Airport
  4. The Labuan Airport
  5. The Senai International Airport
  6. The Miri Airport
  7. The Penang International Airport
  8. The Kota Kinabalu International Airport
  9. The Langkawi International Airport

 

While you’re visiting by land, you can get in Malaysia with an eNTRI visa through these checkpoints:

  1. The Padang Besar Checkpoint
  2. The Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint
  3. The Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint
  4. The Bangunan Sultan Iskandar
  5. The Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint
  6. The Sultan Abu Bakar Complex

Malaysian Travel Visa from India

Malaysian Travel Visa from India – on Arrival

Another way for a Malaysian travel visa from India is a visa on arrival. But, Indian nationals are only eligible for this while they’re traveling Malaysia from a 3rd country like Thailand or Singapore.

To be eligible for a Malaysian visa at the time of arrival you must have a valid visa for the respective countries and confirm the return ticket of India.

 You can apply for a Malaysia Travel Visa from India (eVisa & eNTRI) using the official website of Malaysia Immigration. But if you’re unable to fill out the application form accurately or meet the requirements, your application will be rejected and the Visa fees won’t be returned. So it will be a good idea to use a reliable visa agent like www.visa2malaysia.com. We'll help you get visa approval in the shortest possible time.