Malaysia eVisa Online Apply

To visit Malaysia all international travelers should obtain a legitimate journey agreement to access the country. Qualified candidates have to complete Malaysia eVisa Online apply form to visit Malaysia. It’s a simple application form fill up for Malaysia Tourist Visa. It’s an application system on the internet, which allow to get Malaysian Tourist visa easily. In Jan’ 2016, eVISA was formed by the Malaysian Immigration Department. To get Malaysian evisa, you must be a citizen of an eligible country and have at least six months' passport validity. You can stay in the maximum thirty days after approval. 

Eligible Countries for Malaysia eVisa Online Apply:

Citizens of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China, Nepal, Myanmar, Bhutan, Montenegro and Serbia are eligible for Malaysia eVisa. Citizens of those countries who live in outside of the countries are also eligible, except who lives in Singapore or Malaysia.

Valid time of Malaysia eVISA: Malaysia e VISA is legitimate for 90 days once you get approval, you can stay maximum 15 to 30 days for each visit in Malaysia.

Required papers for Malaysia eVisa Online Apply

Following papers you must submit for eVisa:  

  • Passport front page
  • Recent passport size photographs
  • Bank Statement for adequate fund proof
  • Confirmation of Hotel Booking
  • Birth Certificate
  • Confirmation return flight

Malaysia eVisa Online Apply for Students:

Citizens of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Montenegro and Serbia are eligible for a student eVISA. It just allows a solo access visa for a solo trip into Malaysia. For student eVisa you must submit: Passport front page, recent passport size photographs and eVAL (Visa Approval letter). Student eVisa valid time is 90 days once you get approval, you can stay maximum 30 days and have to acquire a long-term pass.

You will be fined by the Malaysian local authority and your next entry in Malaysia may be denied for a specific period if you fail to return within the stipulated time.  

Malaysia eVisa Online Apply for Expatriate

Malaysian eVisa for expatriate is an application system on the internet, which allows them to get Malaysian visa easily. It requires three to five working days to process. This processing time is only applicable for working days and government holidays, weekends, Malaysian holidays and any other specific country holidays are not included. The processing time does not include obsolete or unauthorized events, such as ISP equipment failure, hosted device failure, communication network failure, natural disaster, or acts of war.  EVisa for expatriate only allows a solo access visa for a solo trip into Malaysia. 

Approval Procedures for eVISA

Your eVisa application will be submitted to Immigration department of Malaysia for approval. And keep in mind that if they found any suspicion, you have to attend an interview through Skype or may be need to submit more documents.

You will get A4 format printout of your eVISA that you must print out accordingly. Keep in mind that the printout copy of eVISA is very important and must be shown upon your arrival at the Malaysian entry checkpoints.

You can apply for a Malaysia eVisa by using the official website of Malaysia Immigration. But keep in mind that, if you’re unable to fill out the application form accurately, your application will be rejected and the Visa fees won’t be returned. So it will be a good idea to use a reliable visa agent like www.visa2malaysia.com. We'll help you to get Malaysia evisa approval .