Visa waiver program is eligible for PRC Nationals tourist residing in Mainland China except for Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan

This visa waiver program is effective for one year from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017.

An eNTRI Note is only valid for a single journey to Malaysia for the purpose of tourism for the maximum of 15 days each entry without any extension of the period.

PRC Nationals who are interested to utilize the Visa Waiver Program must register themselves with the Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) System either personally or through a travel agency.

After the applicant has successfully applied for eNTRI and got the approval, the applicant must print out the eNTRI Note to bring it together to Malaysia.

Applicants must travel to Malaysia within 3 months after they successfully obtained an eNTRI Note.

Applicants who are travelling to Malaysia are permitted to enter Malaysia via the following Malaysia Entry Exit points listed below:

By Air

1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
5. Senai International Airport, Johor
6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah

By Land

1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

The applicant must enter Malaysia by a direct flight from China Mainland to Malaysia or transit via Singapore, Thailand, and Brunei.

The applicant also must have a return direct flight ticket to China Mainland, or transit via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei.

Upon arrival in Malaysia, the applicant must furnish the following proofs to the Immigration Officers at the Malaysia Entry/Exit points:

✓ Print Copy of eNTRI Note
✓ Boarding Pass
✓ Confirmed return tickets (coming in and leaving Malaysia)
✓ Sufficient funds (Cash/Debit or Credit Cards with Union Pay logo / Travelers Cheque)
✓ Complete travel itinerary
✓ Proof of accommodation in Malaysia

The applicant will be subjected to undergo a three (3) months cooling off period before they can re-enter Malaysia using this Visa Waiver Program.

Any applicant who is found to overstay shall be subjected to existing Immigration law in force.

Applicants are not allowed to accept any unauthorized employment, or attend school, or represent the foreign information media during their stay in Malaysia.

An eNTRI Note does not in any way guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. The entry is at the sole discretion of the Malaysia Immigration Officer at the entry point. In case of denial entry into Malaysia by the Immigration Officer, Visa 2 Malaysia shall in no way be liable to the applicant in any manner whatsoever.

Applicants acknowledge and agree that under no circumstances Visa 2 Malaysia will be liable to them or anyone claiming through them for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages of whatever nature, or for loss or profits, loss of opportunity, loss of business or goodwill or interruption of business, whether arising out of or in connection with their registration and/or any of the eNTRI registration services, and whether or not relating to any act, error, omission or negligence by the Visa 2 Malaysia or any officer, agent, employee and representative of Visa 2 Malaysia.

Applicant, who breaches the Malaysian law, will be subject to criminal proceedings and administrative actions by the Government of Malaysia.

Visa2 Malaysia may change, amend, cancel or withdraw any or all of the terms and conditions mentioned herein at any time without any prior notice. If an applicant is dissatisfied with the changes being made, the applicant's sole and exclusive remedy is to refuse the services provided.

Applicants hereby agrees to accept and confirm that the applicant, prior to submitting the visa application, has read, understood and agreed to be bound by, without limitation or qualification, all of the terms, conditions and details provided herein.

Visa Waiver Program is eligible for:

✓ Indian nationals tourist residing in India
✓ Indian nationals Expatriate residing abroad (India) except in Singapore

This Visa Waiver Program is effective for one year from 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2018.

Indian Nationals who are interested to utilise the Visa Waiver Program will have to apply for

An eNTRI Note is only valid for a single journey to Malaysia for the purpose of tourism for the maximum of 15 (Fifteen days) each entry without any extension of the period.

All eNTRI registrations are considered on individual merit. Applicant should ensure that they hold a valid Malaysia eNTRI Note before they travel to the Malaysia.

Applicant is required to pay all the processing fees to Visa Malaysia for the registration. All fees paid are non-refundable.

Applicant must make their eNTRI Application at an appropriate time before travelling to Malaysia.

Applicants must ensure that all information furnished for the eNTRI application is true and accurate. Any dispute in the information provided may result in denial of entry to Malaysia.

Prior travelling to Malaysia, applicant must ensure they have obtain a confirmed return tickets (coming in and leaving Malaysia).

Applicant must travel to Malaysia within 3 (three) months after they successfully obtain an eNTRI Note.

Applicants residing inside India must have a direct Flight from India to Malaysia and direct return flight ticket from Malaysia to India or transit via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei by air or land is permitted to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia via the following Entry / Exit points:

By Air

1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
5. Senai International Airport, Johor
6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah

By Land

1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

Applicants residing outside India (Expatriate) must have a flight from India to Malaysia and return flight ticket from Malaysia to India or applied country to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia via the following Entry / Exit points:

By Air

1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
5. Senai International Airport, Johor
6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah

By Land

1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

Expatriate is allowed to return to any country if travelled by Air

Upon arrival in Malaysia, applicant must furnish the following proofs to the Immigration Officers at the Malaysia Entry/Exit points:

✓ Print Copy of eNTRI Note
✓ Boarding Pass
✓ Confirmed return tickets (coming in and leaving Malaysia)
✓ Sufficient funds (Cash/Debit or Credit Cards with Union Pay logo / Travelers Cheque)
✓ Complete travel itinerary
✓ Proof of accommodation in Malaysia

Applicant are not allowed to accept any unauthorised employment, or attend school, or represent the foreign information media during their stay in Malaysia.

An eNTRI Note does not in any way guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. The entry is at the sole discretion of the Malaysia Immigration Officer at the entry point. In case of denial entry into Malaysia by the Immigration Officer, Visa 2 Malaysia shall in no way be liable to the applicant in any manner whatsoever.

Applicant will be subject to undergo a three (3) month cooling off period before they can re-enter Malaysia using this Visa Waiver Program.

Any applicant who is found to overstay shall be subjected to existing Immigration law in force.

Applicants acknowledge and agree that under no circumstances Visa 2 Malaysia will be liable to them or anyone claiming through them for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages of whatever nature, or for loss or profits, loss of opportunity, loss of business or goodwill or interruption of business, whether arising out of or in connection with their registration and/or any of the eNTRI registration services, and whether or not relating to any act, error, omission or negligence by the Visa 2 Malaysia or any officer, agent, employee and representative of Visa 2 Malaysia.

Applicant, who breaches the Malaysian law, will be subject to criminal proceedings and administrative actions by the Government of Malaysia.

Applicant must enter Malaysia by a direct flight from India to Malaysia or may enter Malaysia via Singapore, Thailand and Brunei.

Applicant also must have a direct return flight ticket to India or transit flight via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei.

Expatriates must declare their work information and specify their expatriate category such as Professional, Business or Technical during the eNTRI Application.

Expatriate must upload their long term pass from the third country as proof.

Visa2 Malaysia may change, amend, cancel or withdraw any or all of the terms and conditions mentioned herein at any time without any prior notice. If an applicant is dissatisfied with the changes being made, the applicant's sole and exclusive remedy is to refuse the services provided.

Applicants hereby agrees to accept and confirm that the applicant, prior to submitting the visa application, has read, understood and agreed to be bound by, without limitation or qualification, all of the terms, conditions and details provided herein.

An eVISA for Tourist from China, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Serbia and Montenegro is only valid for a single journey to Malaysia for purposes of tourism for maximum 30 days.

An eVISA for Indian National Tourist is only valid for a multiple journey to Malaysia for purposes of tourism for maximum of 15 or 30 days.

An eVISA for Student from China, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Serbia and Montenegro is only valid for a single journey to Malaysia for purposes of study for maximum of 30 days. Upon arrival in Malaysia, the applicants are advised to obtain their long term pass.

An eVISA for Expatriate from China, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Serbia and Montenegro is also valid for a single journey to Malaysia for maximum of 30 days. Upon arrival in Malaysia, applicants are advised to obtain their long term pass.

Any applicant, who violates the law of Malaysia, will be subject to criminal proceedings and administrative actions by the Government of Malaysia.

Applicants carrying Tourist Visa are not allowed to accept any unauthorized employment, or attend school, or represent the foreign information media during their stay in Malaysia.

An eVISA is only valid for a single journey to Malaysia within 3 months from the date of issuance, provided that the applicant’s passport remains valid.

Applicants shall furnish the following proofs to the Immigration Officers at the Entry/Exit points:

✓ Passport
✓ eVISA printout
✓ Confirmed Returned Flight Ticket
✓ Proof of accommodation

Malaysia Embassy/Consulate has the right to seek additional information at any stage of applications processing. The fact that an application for an eVISA has been received does not guarantee that the eVISA will be issued. Malaysia Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to refuse an eVISA application without providing any reason whatsoever. Applicant shall ensure that they hold a valid Malaysia eVISA before they travel to the Malaysia.

Applicants must ensure that all supporting documents uploaded for the eVISA application such as photos, passport copy, return tickets, accommodation proof or other supporting documents are clear and viewable as per the specification provided. Any supporting documents image that is found to be not clear, blur, unreadable or does not meet the required specifications may result in an eVISA application rejection or denial of entry into Malaysia by the Malaysia Immigration Officer at the entry/exit points.

The eVISA application will be processed within 3-5 working days from the time of payment and complete submission has been made. This 3-5 working days processing period applies only for working days and, does not include weekends, public holidays, Malaysian holidays and China event holidays.

The 3-5 working days processing time also does not include unforeseen or uncontrollable events including, but not limited to, system maintenance downtime, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events or acts of war.

Once approval decision has been made, Applicants will receive email notification regarding the eVISA approval result. Approval result may include the following status:

✓ Approved - The eVISA application has been approved
✓ Rejected - The eVISA application has been declined
✓ Request for Document - Applicants is required to upload/re-upload supporting documents as specified by the Malaysia Embassy/Consulate
✓ Request For Interview - Applicants is required to attend an interview session with the Malaysia Embassy/Consulate before any approval decision is been made.

For request document result, applicants will have to share the specified supporting documents as per additional requirement from Malaysian Embassy/Consulate immediately. The processing time may be extended for additional required documents submission. The Embassy/Consulate can decide to request document for an eVISA application multiples times until the applicant shares correctly the specified supporting documents.

session as per the scheduled date and time shared with them.

ight to enter Malaysia. The entry is at the only judgment of the Malaysia Immigration Officer at the entry point. In case of denial of visa or entry into Malaysia by the Immigration Officer, Visa2Malaysia shall in no way be liable to the applicant in any manner whatsoever.

Applicant is acknowledged and confirms that the Visa2Malaysia is not involved in the visa assessment and decision-making process. The Embassies and Consulates have the authority to decide whether an eVISA will be issued or not, the type of an eVISA to be issued as well as its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in accordance with Malaysia's relevant laws and regulations. Applicant is required to pay all the fees to the Visa2Malaysia regardless of the result of the application. All fees paid are non-refundable.

Applicant must make their eVISA applications at an appropriate time before travelling to Malaysia. Under no circumstances will the Visa2Malaysia be responsible or liable for any delay of travel arrangement.

Inquiries to the Visa2Malaysia is based on its unilateral understanding of applicant's inquiries and the limited information known and mastered by it in order to provide assistance for its applicants for their visa applications. No matter what the circumstances are, it cannot be interpreted that the Visa2Malaysia has made any promise or assurance, nor does it bear any other legal responsibility for the answers to applicant's inquiries.

Applicants must ensure that all information furnished for the eVISA application is true and accurate. Any mistake found caused by the applicant himself or herself which resulted to the reissuance of an eVISA, the applicant acknowledges and agrees to re-apply and pay for a new eVISA application.

Applicants acknowledge and agree that under no circumstances will the Visa2Malaysia be liable to them or anyone claiming through them for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages of whatever nature, or for loss or profits, loss of opportunity, loss of business or goodwill or interruption of business, whether arising out of or in connection with their application and/or any of the eVISA application services, and whether or not relating to any act, error, omission or negligence by the Visa2Malaysia or any officer, agent, employee and representative of Visa2Malaysia.

Applicants below 12 years of age have to apply together with their parent in one application. Additional upload of Certificate of Birth or Household Book to prove of relationship is compulsory.

Visa2Malaysia may change, amend, cancel or withdraw any or all of the terms and conditions mentioned herein at any time without any prior notice. If an applicant is dissatisfied with the changes being made, the applicant's sole and exclusive remedy is to refuse the services provided.

Applicants hereby agrees to accept and confirm that the applicant, prior to submitting the visa application, has read, understood and agreed to be bound by, without limitation or qualification, all of the terms, conditions and details provided herein.

Contact Us


Visa To Malaysia


We are not affiliated with Malaysia Government Agency. We are just travelers’ assistance for processing the online visa application on behalf of them faster than ever. We are non-governmental agent and are not receiving any payments from Malaysian government.

Apply online