What is eNTRI?

  • Electronic Travel Registration &Information (eNTRI) is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to facilitate the entrance of PRC nationals residing in Mainland China into Malaysia under the Visa Waiver Programme. An eNTRI Note will be issued as proof of the registration and is required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

Who can apply for eNTRI?

  • All PRC nationality from China Mainland ONLY excluding Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan.

How long can an eNTRI holder stay with eNTRI?

  • An eNTRI holder is entitled to maximum of 15 days for each visit. Each application can only be used once. No extension is allowed.

What are the terms and conditions for eNTRI?

  • Upon getting the approval, applicants are required to print out the eNTRI Note, which must be presented upon arrival in Malaysia. eNTRI facility are available from January 1st, 2017 until December 31st 2017 for all PRC nationals from Mainland China ONLY excluding Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan. Applicants with direct flights from Mainland China to Malaysia via the following options:

    By Air

    1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
    2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
    3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
    4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
    5. Senai International Airport, Johor
    6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
    8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
    9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah

    By Land

    1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
    2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
    3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
    4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
    5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
    6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
  • Applicants with direct flights or transit from Singapore, Thailand or Brunei to Malaysia via the following options:

    By Air

    1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
    2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
    3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
    4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
    5. Senai International Airport, Johor
    6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
    8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
    9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah

    By Land

    1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
    2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
    3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
    4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
    5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
    6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

    Applicants with flights other than the above options and departing from Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan or others country into Malaysia is not permitted.

    All applicants are only permitted to return from Malaysia via direct flight to Mainland China or transit flight through Singapore, Thailand or Brunei only.

What are the documents needed upon arrival at Malaysian entry checkpoints?

  • This following documents are required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry checkpoints:
    1. eNTRI printout
    2. Boarding pass
    3. Sufficient funds (Cash/Debit or Credit Cards with Union Pay logo / Travellers Cheque) • Confirmed returned Flight tickets

What is eNTRI?

  • Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to facilitate the entrance of Indian Nationals into Malaysia under the Visa Waiver Programme. An eNTRI Note will be issued as proof of the registration and is required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

Who can apply for eNTRI?

  • All Indian Nationals in India and expatriates residing all over the world excluding Singapore.

How long can an eNTRI holder stay with eNTRI?

  • An eNTRI holder is entitled to maximum of 15 days stay for each visit. Each application can only be used once. No extension is allowed.

What are the terms and conditions for eNTRI?

  • Upon completion of registration, applicants are required to print out the eNTRI Note, which must be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

    eNTRI facility are available from April 1st, 2017 until March 31st 2018 for All Indian nationals only excluding Singapore.

    Applicants residing inside India must have a direct flight from India to Malaysia and direct return flight ticket from Malaysia to India or transit via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei by air or land is permitted to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia via the following Entry / Exit points:

    By Air

    1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
    2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
    3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
    4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
    5. Senai International Airport, Johor
    6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
    8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
    9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah

    By Land

    1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
    2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
    3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
    4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
    5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
    6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

    Applicants residing outside India (Expatriate) must have a flight from India to Malaysia and return flight ticket from Malaysia to India or applied country to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia via the following Entry / Exit points:

    By Air

    1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport , Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
    2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
    3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
    4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
    5. Senai International Airport, Johor
    6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
    8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
    9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah

    By Land

    1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
    2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
    3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
    4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
    5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
    6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

    Expatriate is allowed to return to any country if travelled by Air.

What are the documents needed upon arrival at Malaysian entry checkpoints?

  • This following documents are required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry checkpoints:
    ✓ eNTRI printout
    ✓ Boarding pass
    ✓ Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque / Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia
    ✓Confirmed returned Flight tickets
    ✓Proof of accommodation

What is eVISA?

  • eVISA is an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia.

Who is eligible for eVISA Application?

  • Citizen of below countries are eligible for eVISA Application.
    - China
    - India
    - Sri Lanka
    - Nepal
    - Myanmar
    - Bangladesh
    - Pakistan
    - Bhutan
    - Serbia
    - Montenegro

    eVISA can be applied around the world except Malaysia and Singapore.

How long will the eVISA be valid for?

  • eVISA is valid for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 15 or 30 days for each visit in Malaysia.

What documents do I need to apply for eVISA?

  • Below are the documents that need to be scanned and uploaded with your application.
    - Recent passport sized studio photo. as per Guidelines
    - Passport front page.
    - Confirmed Return Flight booking
    - Hotel booking
    - Bank Statement
    - Birth certificate for minor applicants <

What is the approval process for eVISA?

  • Your application is subject to approval by the Malaysian Immigration Department or Malaysian Mission Office. Kindly be informed that in the event of suspicion, applicants may be required to supply further documents or be called for an interview or skype session with Malaysia Consulate / Malaysia High Commission / Malaysian Embassy.

Will the applicant need to print out the eVISA?

  • Yes. Applicant will receive his/her eVISA in an A4 printable format which will have to be printed out accordingly. Kindly be reminded that eVISA printout is crucial and must be presented upon your arrival at the Malaysian entry checkpoints.

How will the applicant be contacted for eVISA application

  • Applicant is advised to be alert with any email notifications from us, as the means of communication will be through email.

What are the documents needed upon arrival at Malaysian entry checkpoints?

  • The following documents are required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry checkpoints:
    ✓ eVISA printout
    ✓ Boarding pass
    ✓ Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque / Debit or Credit Cards)
    ✓ to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia
    ✓ Confirmed returned Flight tickets
    ✓ Proof of accommodation

What is eVISA for Student?

  • eVISA for Student is an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an lectronic student visa to enter Malaysia at the comfort of applicant’s convenience.

How long does it take to obtain an eVISA for Student?

  • It takes 3-5 working days for processing. This processing period applies only for working days and, does not include weekends, public holidays, Malaysian holidays and any other specific countries holidays.
    The 3-5 working days processing time also does not include unforeseen or uncontrollable events including, but not limited to, system maintenance downtime, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events or acts of war.

What is the printing format of eVISA for Student?

  • eVISA for Student should be printed in an A4 format either in color or black and white.

Who can apply for an eVISA for Student?

  • Citizen of below countries are eligible for an eVISA for student.

    - China
    - India
    - Sri Lanka
    - Nepal
    - Myanmar
    - Bangladesh
    - Pakistan
    - Bhutan
    - Serbia
    - Montenegro

    ** eVISA can be applied around the world except Malaysia and Singapore

What types of eVISA for Student is offered?

  • eVISA for Student only offers a Single-Entry Visa (SEV) for a single journey into Malaysia.

What are the requirements for eVISA for student?

  • Applicant must ensure the following documents are valid prior to applying:
    1. Passport front page.
    2. Recent Passport size Photo
    3. Visa Approval Letter (eVAL)

    The authority can also be asked for Flight booking and Accommodation Confirmation

What is Visa Approval Letter ( eVAL)?

  • eVAL refers to your Approval letter which has been approved and issued by the respective government authority in Malaysia.

How long will an eVISA for Student be valid for?

  • eVISA for Student validity is 3 months, while the eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 30 days. Once in Ma laysia, applicants are required to obtain his/her long term pass.

How many days can an applicant stay in Malaysia with an eVISA for Student?

  • Applicants are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days. He/she will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and his/her next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period of time if he/she failed to return within the stipulated time. Once in Malaysia, you are required to obtain your long term pass.

How long before travel date should one apply eVISA for Student?

  • We advise to apply for eVISA at least 2 weeks prior the departure to Malaysia.
    Note: Kindly ensure that you have received the approved eVISA for Student before performing your journey

Can one apply eVISA for Student in Malaysia?

  • No. eVISA does not allow applications to apply within Malaysia. eVISA must be obtained prior to entry into Malaysia.

Does one require to submit any physical document when applying for eVISA for Student?

  • No, it is not required to submit any physical documents unless requested by the Malaysian Mission Office.

Should one re-apply a new eVISA for Student if his/her departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

  • No. it does not require to re-apply a new eVISA for Student within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should one re-apply a new eVISA for Student if his/her departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

  • Yes, it is required to re-apply a new eVISA for Student since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months ONLY.

I have realised that some of the information that I provided in the eVISA for Student application requires correction. What should I do?

  • You can amend and edit your information in the eVISA for Student application page accordingly before making payment. Besides, you can send us email for necessary correction, if the application is still open for process. Once the processing is done, all your information is considered final and confirmed.

Upon receiving my issued eVISA for Student, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do?

  • You must re-apply a new eVISA for Student with the correct information as per your travel documents.

The information on my approved eVISA for Student does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Malaysia with this eVISA?

  • No. Your eVISA for Student will be considered invalid.

Does my eVISA for Student guarantees me to enter Malaysia?

  • No. eVISA for Student does not guarantee your entry to Malaysia as it is subjected to the approval of the Department of Immigration Malaysia at the Malaysian entry-exit points.

What is eVISA for Expatriate?

  • eVISA for expatriate is an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an lectronic employment visa to enter Malaysia at the comfort of your convenience.

How long does it take to obtain an eVISA for expatriate?

  • It takes 3-5 working days for processing. This processing period applies only for working days and, does not include weekends, public holidays, Malaysian holidays and any other specific countries holidays. The processing time also does not include unforeseen or uncontrollable events including, but not limited to, system maintenance downtime, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events or acts of war.

What is the printing format of eVISA for Expatriate?

  • eVISA for Student should be printed in an A4 format either in color or black and white.

Who can apply for an eVISA for Expatriate?

  • Citizen of below countries are eligible for an eVISA for expatriate.

    - China
    - India
    - Sri Lanka
    - Nepal
    - Myanmar
    - Bangladesh
    - Pakistan
    - Bhutan
    - Serbia
    - Montenegro

    ** eVISA can be applied around the world except Malaysia and Singapore.

What types of eVISA for Expatriate is offered?

  • eVISA for expatriate only offers a Single-Entry Visa (SEV) for a single journey into Malaysia.

What are the requirements for eVISA for student?

  • Applicant must ensure the following documents are valid prior to applying:
    1. Passport front page.
    2. Recent Passport size Photo
    3. Visa Approval Letter (eVAL)

    Note: The authority can also be asked for Flight booking and Accommodation Confirmation.

What is Visa Approval Letter ( eVAL)?

  • eVAL refers to your Approval letter which has been approved and issued by the respective government authority in Malaysia.

How long will an eVISA for Expatriate be valid for?

  • eVISA for Expatriate validity is 3 months, while the eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 30 days. Once in Malaysia, applicants are required to obtain his/her long term pass.

How many days can an applicant stay in Malaysia with an eVISA for Expatriate?

  • Applicants are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days. He/she will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and his/her next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period of time if he/she failed to return within the stipulated time. Once in Malaysia, you are required to obtain your long term pass.

How long before travel date should one apply eVISA for Expatriate?

  • We advise to apply for eVISA at least 2 weeks prior the departure to Malaysia.
    Note: Kindly ensure that you have received the approved eVISA for Expatriate before performing your journey.

Can one apply eVISA for Expatriate in Malaysia?

  • No. eVISA does not allow applications to apply within Malaysia. eVISA must be obtained prior to entry into Malaysia.

Does one require submitting any physical document when applying for eVISA for Expatriate?

  • No, it is not required to submit any physical documents unless quested by the Malaysian Mission Office.

Should one re-apply a new eVISA for Expatriate if his/her departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

  • No. it does not require to re-apply a new eVISA for Expatriate within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should one re-apply a new eVISA for Expatriate if his/her departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

  • Yes, it is required to re-apply a new eVISA for Expatriate since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

I have realised that some of the information that I provided in the eVISA for Expatriate application requires correction. What should I do?

  • You can amend and edit your information in the eVISA for Expatriate application page accordingly before making payment. Besides, you can send us email for necessary correction, if the application is still open for process. Once the processing is done, all your information is considered final and confirmed.

Upon receiving my issued eVISA for Expatriate, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do?

  • You must re-apply a new eVISA for Expatri ate with the correct information as per your travel documents.

The information on my approved eVISA for Expatriate does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Malaysia with this eVISA?

  • No. Your eVISA for Expatriate will be considered invalid.

Does my eVISA for Expatriate guarantees me to enter Malaysia?

  • No. eVISA for Expatriate does not guarantee your entry to Malaysia as it is subjected to the approval of the Department of Immigration Malaysia at the Malaysian entry-exit points.

Contact Us


Visa To Malaysia


We are not affiliated with Malaysia Government Agency. We are just travelers’ assistance for processing the online visa application on behalf of them faster than ever. We are non-governmental agent and are not receiving any payments from Malaysian government.

Apply online